CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:348

Ms. Barbara Nichols
Spyder Active Sports, Inc.
4725 Walnut Street
Boulder, Colorado 80301

RE: The tariff classification of socks from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Nichols:

In your letter dated May 31, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned to you as requested.

Style 12-7802 is a pair of men’s knee length socks. The socks are composed 38% wool, 38% acrylic, 32% nylon and 2% spandex knit fabric.

Style 12-7810 is a pair of women’s knee length socks. The socks are composed 60% acrylic, 30% nylon, 8% polyester and 2% spandex knit fabric.

The applicable subheading for Style 12-7802 will be 6115.94.0000, the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including graduated compression hosiery (for example, stockings for varicose veins) and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 11.3% ad valorem.

The classification for Style 12-7810, if measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex, follows:

The applicable subheading for Style 12-7810 will be 6115.30.9030, HTSUS, which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including graduated compression hosiery (for example, stockings for varicose veins) and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other women’s full-length or knee-length hosiery, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem.

The classification for the Style 12-7810, if measuring per single yarn 67 decitex or more, follows:

The applicable subheading for Style 12-7810 will be 6115.96.9020, HTSUS, which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including graduated compression hosiery (for example, stockings for varicose veins) and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division